Frit-Happens !
November 24, 2017, 11:17:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
CGBeads
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hearts Earring Pod Mould - Help please  (Read 644 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
anditsinthefish
Forum Member
****
Posts: 359



« on: October 27, 2015, 03:45:00 PM »

Does anyone have this mould - http://www.creativeglassguild.co.uk/prod/hearts-earring-pod-mould

I used it for the first time the other night on full fuse... I have since found a different program, however I have found that the glass has just become balls.



Does anyone have any tips? Am I doing something wrong?
Logged

Sarah xx
Website. Blog. Flickr.
flame n fuse
Forum Member
******
Posts: 760


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2015, 06:08:46 PM »

I'm stumped! that's what small amounts of glass tend to do - perhaps try heaping the frit up in the molds?
Logged
Nicknack
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1652


To bead, or not to bead? ..... stupid question!


« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2015, 06:40:56 PM »

For these casting moulds you need to fire cooler.  Here is a firing schedule from Warm Glass

Phase    Rate (C/hr)    Temp.    Hold (mins)
1           176C            676C           10             
2           999                   775C     10-20     
3           999                   515C    30-60
4            30                   370C            -
5           999                   40C       -

You will need to tweak this to suit your kiln etc.

HTH.

Nick
Logged
Moira HFG
Half Full Glass
Forum Member
******
Posts: 823


Ever the optimist


« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2015, 07:51:49 PM »

Ah yes, I've been there and done that!

As Nicknack says, don't fire too hot: I only go to 760 for pate de verre firings.
And if you want to end up with the 6mm thickness that glass likes to be; be generous with the frit, to allow for 'shrinkage' as the air escapes. Cynthia Morgan has an excellent piece about this on her blog:

http://www.morganica.com/bloggery/2012/latest/methods-frit-volume/

Logged

anditsinthefish
Forum Member
****
Posts: 359



« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2015, 10:00:32 AM »

Thank you everyone! I tried to pack as much in to allow for shrinkage and I pile it towards to middle to avoid any sharp edges.

Round two on a cooler heat here we go Smiley
Logged

Sarah xx
Website. Blog. Flickr.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.