Frit-Happens !

Fusing and Stained Glass Tips and FAQ's => Moulds => Topic started by: anditsinthefish on October 27, 2015, 11:45:00 AM



Title: Hearts Earring Pod Mould - Help please
Post by: anditsinthefish on October 27, 2015, 11:45:00 AM
Does anyone have this mould - http://www.creativeglassguild.co.uk/prod/hearts-earring-pod-mould (http://www.creativeglassguild.co.uk/prod/hearts-earring-pod-mould)

I used it for the first time the other night on full fuse... I have since found a different program, however I have found that the glass has just become balls.

(https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5830/21899693013_2fedf68ccb_n.jpg)

Does anyone have any tips? Am I doing something wrong?


Title: Re: Hearts Earring Pod Mould - Help please
Post by: flame n fuse on October 27, 2015, 02:08:46 PM
I'm stumped! that's what small amounts of glass tend to do - perhaps try heaping the frit up in the molds?


Title: Re: Hearts Earring Pod Mould - Help please
Post by: Nicknack on October 27, 2015, 02:40:56 PM
For these casting moulds you need to fire cooler.  Here is a firing schedule from Warm Glass

Phase    Rate (C/hr)    Temp.    Hold (mins)
1           176C            676C           10             
2           999                   775C     10-20     
3           999                   515C    30-60
4            30                   370C            -
5           999                   40C       -

You will need to tweak this to suit your kiln etc.

HTH.

Nick


Title: Re: Hearts Earring Pod Mould - Help please
Post by: Moira HFG on October 27, 2015, 03:51:49 PM
Ah yes, I've been there and done that!

As Nicknack says, don't fire too hot: I only go to 760 for pate de verre firings.
And if you want to end up with the 6mm thickness that glass likes to be; be generous with the frit, to allow for 'shrinkage' as the air escapes. Cynthia Morgan has an excellent piece about this on her blog:

http://www.morganica.com/bloggery/2012/latest/methods-frit-volume/



Title: Re: Hearts Earring Pod Mould - Help please
Post by: anditsinthefish on October 28, 2015, 06:00:32 AM
Thank you everyone! I tried to pack as much in to allow for shrinkage and I pile it towards to middle to avoid any sharp edges.

Round two on a cooler heat here we go :)