Frit-Happens !
February 20, 2020, 08:09:22 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Keeping the lovely colours when heating copper  (Read 1228 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Shirley
Forum Member
******
Posts: 831


WWW
« on: April 22, 2013, 06:49:03 AM »

I'm asking this on behalf of someone at my silversmithing class, but I'd be interested to know myself. The tutor doesn't have a solution.

Another student has been making copper pieces and heating them on a hotplate to bring out lots of colours. The issue is how to create a polished finish on the pieces without losing the range of colour. I think she's tried wax but that loses the range of colours.

Any suggestions?
Logged

Val Cox Frit - Thai and Bali Silver 
Hamilton Taylor
Hamilton Taylor Studio - Flameworked and Kilnformed Glass
Forum Member
****
Posts: 254


Flameworked and Kilnformed Glass


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2013, 07:06:56 AM »

spray lacquer?
Logged

mizgeorge
Administrator
*******
Posts: 786


Or should that be missus?


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2013, 07:13:26 AM »

Some people have reasonable results with protectaclear (which is painted on or dipped into), but the general consensus seems to be that heat coloured copper is very hard to seal effectively. However polishing before heating makes a difference, and a gentle buff with the finest grade of micromesh will help bring the shine back up without destroying too much of the colour.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 19 queries.