Frit-Happens !
October 14, 2019, 07:15:28 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Val Cox Frit
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BIG dots  (Read 1411 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
beadammed
Forum Member
***
Posts: 102



WWW
« on: April 15, 2013, 06:16:59 PM »

Encouraged by the flame off I've decided to make BIG beads and to decorate them I'd like to do BIG dots.  The beads I can do but the dots are not so good.  It may be due to my lack of patience.  I tend to add a big dollop of glass that takes ages to melt down.  Should I just be patient or would adding little and often to the one spot expand out to cover a larger area?
Logged

Kaz
Flame Off Show Off
Senior Forum Member
*
Posts: 1251


Worth my weight in glass....


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2013, 06:50:44 PM »

Use a marver or flat tool to gently press the dot down after heating. That way you will get it to stay where you want it and it will melt down more quickly. If you don't have great heat control and you start giving the dots too much heat on the bead, they are likely to distort.
Kazx
Logged

She's made of real glass. She got real real emotion. But my heart laughs I have that same sweet devotion!
Jennie Lamb
Raspberry Rings
Forum Member
***
Posts: 231



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2013, 02:49:26 AM »

That is a great tip from Kaz...it really is patience and obviously a lot depends on your torch but in my experience you cannot rush big beads, particularly if you want a complex dot design as Kaz has said if you heat to quickly everything will distort.  I used to be really impatient and work far to hot but I have learnt to slow down and the success rate increased hugely as a result and all my beads are big......So it really is patience and practice I would also add that if you are adding glass to a dot to make it bigger the positioning is crucial if you don't put your second dot dead centre of the original it will distort....good luck no short cuts on this one but it is worth the melting wait if you want a crisp clean design
Logged

Enchanted Cobwebs
Forum Member
****
Posts: 372


Housework is over rated


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2013, 03:27:23 AM »

I saw a demo once where the rod tip was melted then flattened on a marver then the flat bit was placed on the bead. I have not tried but now that you have jogged my memory I will.
Not sure if it would it give nice big fat dots or not, has anyone tried this?
Logged

Now I can play all day as I retired from the 'proper' job....
http://www.enchantedcobwebs.com
http://www.etsy.com/shop/EnchantedCobwebs
beadammed
Forum Member
***
Posts: 102



WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2013, 04:09:51 PM »

Looks like I'll have to learn to be patient then  Undecided  Not easy  Cheesy
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 18 queries.