Frit-Happens !
August 22, 2018, 06:03:48 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Mango Beads
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is it best to full fuse or slump over fibre paper?  (Read 858 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Flowers
Forum Member
*
Posts: 43


« on: September 22, 2016, 08:04:42 PM »

Hi I am having a go with fibre paper I want to make a deep indentation in a piece of glass that has been fused and have cut out two pieces of thick fibre paper to put under my piece of glass but now I don't know whether I am supposed to full fuse or slump over the fibre paper to get a deep indentation.
Please could anyone advise - I am new to fibre paper
Thank you  Smiley
Logged
flame n fuse
Forum Member
****
Posts: 470


WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2016, 08:37:46 PM »

what are the dimensions of the indentation and is the rest of it flat?

Logged
Flowers
Forum Member
*
Posts: 43


« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2016, 06:24:41 AM »

Hi the indentation is fibre paper cut into a long flat rectangle 1 cm depth the corners are straight not rounded
Logged
flame n fuse
Forum Member
****
Posts: 470


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2016, 09:41:36 PM »

TBH, i'm not sure. Perhaps reading up on kiln carving might give you a starting point? eg https://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-ideas/tipsheet-1-kilncarving.html
Logged
julieHB
Global Moderator
*******
Posts: 926



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2016, 10:54:50 AM »

Hi there. I think you need to full fuse over the fibre paper to get the indentation you want - you don't mention how thick your fibre paper is, I assume you are not making a drop ring out of it, which you would use to slump the glass through.

If you want an indentation you cut out shapes and position those under your fused piece. If you want a relief you cut out the frame of the shape you want and fuse your glass over it.

For both methods you need to make sure your glass is thick enough - at least 2 layers for thin fibre paper, and more for thicker indents/reliefs.

Have a look at this video from Delphi, which shows the various fibre products and how to use them: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ZcyDRosNSE

I am by no means a fusing expert, so those of you who are please arrest me if I have said anything incorrect!

Logged

Julie xx

                            My Webbie - My Flickr
Flowers
Forum Member
*
Posts: 43


« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2016, 05:24:55 PM »

Hi thank you so much for all your help the Delhi website was link was very helpful as was the Bullseye kiln carving link.  Before seeing your posts I actually slumped the glass and it didn't make a very deep indentation so next time I will try the full fuse and see what happens.
Logged
julieHB
Global Moderator
*******
Posts: 926



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2016, 06:18:49 PM »

Good luck!  Smiley
Logged

Julie xx

                            My Webbie - My Flickr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.025 seconds with 19 queries.