Frit-Happens !
December 12, 2019, 12:25:48 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Devit on dichroic pendants  (Read 1680 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
suzanneC
Forum Member
*
Posts: 46



« on: August 31, 2015, 07:20:52 AM »

I know this has been asked many times before and have been looking through to find out more.  I have just made quite a few pendants but all have come out with horrible grey band round the edge, I did cut them out from large sheet and then ground edges and I know now from reading that I perhaps should not use fibre paper just kiln wash and thoroughly clean edges after grinding, which I will try with my next lot and also check my kiln ramp up, slower if I read correctly.
Sorry to go on but my question is, can anything be done to the the edges of the ones already fired? I can't bear to throw them away.  Thanks for reading.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2015, 05:23:37 PM by mizgeorge » Logged
jeannette
Forum Member
***
Posts: 172


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2015, 11:42:07 AM »

You can grind that away and maybe use a pad to smooth it, then really clean up the edges as per your comments here. Sometimes, if it's really bad, I cut the pendants up and make cuff links or earrings if the design lends itself, then I get my clean edges back. You can also do a lot of grinding and lose the size, scrub fire, then tack a few together....maybe, depends what they look like!
« Last Edit: August 31, 2015, 05:23:48 PM by mizgeorge » Logged
flame n fuse
Forum Member
****
Posts: 464


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2015, 02:53:40 PM »

Sorry this has happened. Which colours were involved?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2015, 05:24:01 PM by mizgeorge » Logged
Warm Glass UK
International Glass Resources
Forum Member
**
Posts: 83


International Glass Resources


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2015, 10:35:42 AM »

Do you make your top layer bigger than the bottom one so that it drops down and around the lower layer?
Logged

suzanneC
Forum Member
*
Posts: 46



« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2015, 12:00:20 PM »

Thanks for replies. I made one large sheet from lots of different coloured dichroic and then cut out the pendants.  They are three layers thick.  Yesterday I refired them directly onto kiln shelf and coated the sides with a devit wash, on a fire polish programme, they are better but it has not gone completely.  The next lot I have just cut out without grinding to see if this makes a difference.  Have a few more to cut before going in kiln.
Logged
suzanneC
Forum Member
*
Posts: 46



« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2015, 05:10:45 PM »

Have fired next lot and have success.  No devit and lovely shapes.  Thanks for all tips really worked.
Logged
beadammed
Forum Member
***
Posts: 102



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2015, 06:49:18 PM »

Can we see some pics?
Logged

flame n fuse
Forum Member
****
Posts: 464


WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2015, 04:45:28 AM »

so was the answer to the problem not to grind the edges? were there other differences as well?
Logged
suzanneC
Forum Member
*
Posts: 46



« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2015, 01:57:07 PM »

I did grind some of the edges but cleaned them very thoroughly. I then put them into my skutt kiln on a slow ramp up on a full fuse, really chuffed now that I've got rid of that awful grey line.

Will try to put some photo's on, if I can remember how to do it.
Logged
julieHB
Global Moderator
*******
Posts: 886



WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2015, 03:40:10 AM »

That's excellent, Suzanne! Clean edges and a slow ramp-up (until about 500 deg C, as far as I remember) are main points. Also, in a thread from long ago I seem to remember an advice was to put the ground pieces straight into concentrated soapy water while waiting to be cleaned, so that the ground glass edges don't start to "fuse" together.
Logged

Julie xx

                            My Webbie - My Flickr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 18 queries.