Frit-Happens !
April 12, 2021, 08:55:24 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Talc fuse, anyone?  (Read 1468 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Moira HFG
Half Full Glass
Forum Member
****
Posts: 413


Ever the optimist


« on: August 23, 2015, 07:36:55 AM »

I've posted this question on a FB forum, but thought I'd try here too...

I've made and packed a plaster pate de verre mould. It had undercuts in it so I've packed it with talc to stop it collapsing during firing.
My question is - how much to tweak the firing schedule to allow for the heat the talc absorbs. I know it needs a longer time to heat and cool - but how much longer? 20%? double? I can't find anything on Warm Glass or Morganica.

Advice appreciated, otherwise I'll just guess!

Thanks, Moira
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 19 queries.