Frit-Happens !
August 19, 2018, 04:28:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
by george
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: handkerchief vase  (Read 1110 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
jackiesimmonds
Forum Member
**
Posts: 60


« on: April 02, 2015, 09:51:44 AM »

I recently tried draping a fused piece of Bullseye, (2 x 3mm) hand painted, over a stainless steel form covered in fibre blanket.  I expected to see a nice draped vase in the morning but sadly, it just folded in half and most of it did not even bend, let alone drape.  It looks like a huge glass taco!

Does this mean my firing schedule was not hot enough to melt the glass properly?

I know all kilns are different so won't bother you with temperatures.....but in principle, should I "flatten" the glass again by doing another full fuse, without the form, and then try re-draping it, but hotter? 
I am nervous that the two sides which HAVE dipped, and are almost touching the kiln shelf, will just stretch more if I simply refire hotter, leaving it on the form as it is.

What do you think?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.105 seconds with 19 queries.