Frit-Happens !
January 15, 2021, 09:35:53 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Diamond Cut Drill Bits  (Read 2210 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
micpru
Forum Member
**
Posts: 55

A very creative accountant!


WWW
« on: June 10, 2013, 04:43:57 PM »

I've been using diamond drill bits with my hand held dremel for drilling 2mm holes in glass.  I drill with the glass resting on a piece of wood and in a dish of water, the glass is always under water.

Recently I have been finding that the drill bits don't last very long as while drilling there is a glow and a bit of a spark and then the drill bit goes blunt at the end and cant be used anymore.  My last one lasted 3 holes.

Any ideas on what I might be doing wrong?  x
Logged

Michaela x
MangoBeads
Forum Member
****
Posts: 383



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2013, 05:05:34 PM »

Strange Sad I'm not sure what the problem could be - the glass does nt need to be under water but there should be a constant water feed into the drilling area from the top. Diamond drills do vary you could try using a sintered one they are more expensive but last longer  - Eternal Tools have a good selection we use them and they last for ever and we drill a lot Smiley
Logged

micpru
Forum Member
**
Posts: 55

A very creative accountant!


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2013, 05:29:56 PM »

Lookingt the eternal tools site I think I might be trying to be too speedy and applying too much pressure so the diamond bits fall off. Will try again. Thanks x
Logged

Michaela x
DragonArtGlass
Andrea
Forum Member
*
Posts: 33



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2013, 01:55:22 AM »

Might be worth trying grinder coolant in the water.

http://www.tempsfordstainedglass.co.uk/acatalog/info_GCOOL_.html
Logged

julieHB
Global Moderator
*******
Posts: 888



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2013, 02:35:47 AM »

Lookingt the eternal tools site I think I might be trying to be too speedy and applying too much pressure so the diamond bits fall off. Will try again. Thanks x


I think you are right - with as small diameters as 2mm you can drill at quite a high speed, but put almost no pressure on the dremel (the weight of it is enough). Also, I lift the drill bit up quite often to allow new, colder water to enter the hole.

From what I have found it is a lot more efficient to use a core drill bit instead of a solid one. Just remember to remove the little glass piece stuck in the bit after every hole you make.
Logged

Julie xx

                            My Webbie - My Flickr
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.039 seconds with 19 queries.