Frit-Happens !
January 25, 2020, 06:57:08 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone know about enamelling on copper???  (Read 1389 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Josephine
Forum Member
****
Posts: 379


WWW
« on: September 22, 2008, 08:51:39 AM »

One of my arts week visitors brought a pendant to show me that she had made in a class. She had some problem and didn't make it to the last few classes so  she doesn't know how to finish it off. The problem is the back of the pendant which has a crusty, rough sort of layer a bit like rust on an old pipe. She can remember being told that it would happen but not what to do to clean it off. She is happy to pay someone who knows about these things to sort it out for her. There are also a few little cracks in the enamel, don't know if that can be sorted or not. Any help/advice gratefully received.
Logged

Fired Silver
Forum Member
***
Posts: 100



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2008, 10:14:46 AM »

Josephine, that's firescale exactly the same as you get on sterling.  So if you've got anything that you use for sterling that'd be ok too.  I just cheat and use a bit of light sandpaper on copper  Tongue or if I'm really cutting corners, my Dremel!!

Becci
x
Logged

Yellow friend
Forum Member
***
Posts: 219



WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2008, 10:35:08 AM »

Unless the piece is domed sufficiently, your friend could have prevented the cracking by counter enamelling the back which strengthens the piece and equals out the pressures.  If possible, she could try refiring the piece after counter enamelling the back. Also another way of cleaning copper is by using vinegar (smells horrible) and use a brass brush with washing up liquid.  Depending on the shape of the piece - you could make a setting for it to hide the back. 

Shelia
Logged

Josephine
Forum Member
****
Posts: 379


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2008, 03:00:14 PM »

Thanks for your advice. It really is quite thick so I think the dremel might be more effective than just using pickly or vinegar.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.038 seconds with 18 queries.