Frit-Happens !
December 06, 2019, 05:39:24 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to slump in this mould???  (Read 1314 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Flowers
Forum Member
**
Posts: 52


« on: June 07, 2019, 02:36:41 AM »

Hi All
I am having mould disasters and not on my ceiling but in my kiln and I am truly flummoxed!
A neighbour of mine commissioned me to make a door post to go on the side of her front door it is called a mezuzah.  I looked them up and managed to find a mould which I ordered from the USA.
But the mould has a channel around it and I have tried different ways to slump into it without success.
Is anyone familiar with this type of mould please and how to work with it? Do the channels around it need to be filled with anything? I tried frit and then lying glass over but nothing works.
Thank you all so much for any advice.
https://www.dlartglass.com/product/detail/imd-design-mezuzah-mold-fusing
Logged
Zeldazog
My name's Dawn, I'm an
Administrator
*******
Posts: 1047


I'm free, to do what I want...♪♪♪


« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2019, 05:56:44 AM »

The product shows filling the channels with frit and then glass on top, but I have no idea what it is supposed to make, or what the finished article should look like?

When you say "nothing works" what do you mean?  Can you provide your firing schedule, what glass, what lay-up and what actually is happening?  Might be easier to help then, although if it requires frit and sheet glass, then this is really more like a casting mould, not a slumping mould.
Logged

Flowers
Forum Member
**
Posts: 52


« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2019, 03:55:37 AM »

Hi Zeldazog
Thank you for your message.  So I have tried theee times unsuccessfully with this mould.  It is supposed to make something called a mezzuzah (I hope I spelt it right!) our neighbours have them on their door frames I believe it is a custom in Judaism.  I dont know why or the symbolism for it but she tells me that all households have them  Smiley
So she asked me if I could make one out of fused glass and liking a challenge I agreed.
The mould came from the USA I tried following the instructions by putting frit in the channels and lying clear glass over the top, the first time the glass on top curled up at the sides and did not mould to the fri.  The second time I used powder fine frit and the same thing happened and I could pick the powdered frit off the glass! The third time I tried no frit in the channels just a piece of clear glass and this although taking the shape also curled at the corners.  I can attach photos but I donít know how to do it on the site.
I use a Hobbyfuser kiln and this is the schedule I use for the slump.

Seg 1   ramp 100   temp 538   hold 0.25
Seg 2   ramp 160   temp 680   hold 0.30
Seg 3   full             temp 482   hold 1.00
Seg 4   ramp 66     temp 371    hold 0.00
Seg 5    ramp 100   temp 40     hold 0.00

I am quite new to slumping what is a casting mould?

Thanks again for any advice.
Logged
Moira HFG
Half Full Glass
Forum Member
****
Posts: 399


Ever the optimist


« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2019, 12:48:54 PM »

Ah yes, I see your problem. This schedule isn't hot enough to melt the glass together into one piece.
Slumping is where you take a piece of glass that is already fused into a solid piece, and heat it just enough to bend into the shape of the mould.
As Zeldazog says, you need a fusing/casting schedule for this, which is hotter.

Have a read of the excellent info from Bullseye on the Warm Glass site, where you will find a suitable schedule.

I would use Primo mould release for this mould to make sure the glass doesn't stick.

Moira
 
Logged

chas
Forum Member
**
Posts: 51


« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2019, 01:57:51 AM »

Not having come across this before I cheated and Googled Ďglass mezuzahí... think colouful plaques with recessess - slumping in 2 layers trapping colour design between should do it.
Since the origin would appear from some of the examples I saw to be a sort of scroll-holder (bless this house?) you are committed to some sort of recess for authenticity...

And Moiraís right - that mould looks like it needs serious priming.

Chas
Logged
Flowers
Forum Member
**
Posts: 52


« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2019, 09:35:41 AM »

Hi Moira and Chas
I totally forgot that I asked this question because I put it aside and gave up and said I could not do it.
But I just came back to the forum and saw your wonderful and helpful responses.
I love the idea of creating a channel thatís excellent.
I may have another go on two pieces of clear tents and see what happens.
I will also try to work out how to increase the temperature and try again with the mould.  I am not sure how to do this yet though!
Thank you both soooo much.
Logged
Moira HFG
Half Full Glass
Forum Member
****
Posts: 399


Ever the optimist


« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2019, 07:04:19 AM »

Iím glad to see youíve come back to this project.
This site will show you what temperatures to use for a full fuse: https://www.warm-glass.co.uk/knowledge-base-cms-182.html
If you have trouble setting the temperatures into your kiln, there should be info online from the manufacturer if you donít have a manual.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.073 seconds with 20 queries.