Frit-Happens !
November 21, 2018, 02:13:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Judith Johnston
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Candle bridge mould  (Read 1102 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Laura S
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 14



WWW
« on: May 13, 2018, 02:28:25 PM »

Hi
I'm having problems slumping uses a candle bridge mould - my slumped piece keeps coming out slighlt wonky. I have tried marking the middle of the glass and the middle of the mould and then lining up the two marks, but I'm still getting wonky results. Everything else is fine, just slightly wonky. What am I doing wrong?
I'm firing in a Kilncare  Profuser with the following programme:

167d to 682d hold 1 hour 30 mins
Full to 482d hold 1 hour
56d to 371

Any advice would be gratefully received.

Logged
GorgeousGlassGifts
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2018, 11:18:49 PM »

Hi Laura.
Hopefully you've got it sussed by now!
I use moulds from Creative Glass Shop in Rochester, Kent. They come with a suggested firing schedule which I've always found to be spot on.

One observation though: I always give the mould 20 minutes or so to warm up before continuing to slumping temperature. If you're still having issues, drop me a line.

All the best,
Mattt
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 19 queries.