Frit-Happens !
December 13, 2017, 01:13:34 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Lori and Kim
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Making a glass panel  (Read 117 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
sandmor1
Forum Member
**
Posts: 92


« on: November 30, 2017, 07:59:03 AM »

Hello
I would like a some advice on making a 250 x180cm wall panel.
I want several of the parts to be raised but edges slightly rounded.
Would it be best to full full all these component parts separately and then tack fuse them together or is there another better way to do this?
Thank you
Sandra
Logged
Nicknack
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1655


To bead, or not to bead? ..... stupid question!


« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2017, 08:33:31 AM »

You could contour fuse. This is a temperature about half way between tack fuse and full fuse. You may have to experiment, as each kiln is different, and also the glass you use. Hope that helps, and have fun.

Nick
Logged
flame n fuse
Forum Member
******
Posts: 761


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2017, 10:23:00 AM »

It's a big panel! I agree with Nicknack that you should experiment first. Have you read Bullseye tech note Heat and Glass, which goes into detail about what happens at different temperatures? https://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-ideas/technotes-4-heat-a-glass.html
If you are making a piece with variable thickness you'll need to go very slow on the ramping as the thinner parts will heat and cool more quickly than the thicker parts.
Logged
sandmor1
Forum Member
**
Posts: 92


« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2017, 04:40:22 PM »

Thank you for the replies.....that is very useful and I had not even considered  a contour fuse. I will make a half size version and experiment with that.
Sandra
Logged
silkworm
Forum Member
***
Posts: 204


« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2017, 09:09:24 AM »

That is big! If you are using float maybe look at the Fun with Float page of facebook, it has lots of very useful information.
Mary
Logged

Mary
chas
Forum Member
**
Posts: 52


« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2017, 10:48:54 AM »

Hello
I would like a some advice on making a 250 x180cm wall panel.
I want several of the parts to be raised but edges slightly rounded.
Would it be best to full full all these component parts separately and then tack fuse them together or is there another better way to do this?
Thank you
Sandra

Hi Sandra, interesting, ambitious project... how are you going to tack fuse the smaller panels together to make one panel 250 x 180 cm?

Chas
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.026 seconds with 20 queries.