Frit-Happens !
October 13, 2019, 11:43:31 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
St Ives Glass Studio
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Freeze and fuse  (Read 889 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
smudges dad
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 15


« on: September 27, 2016, 04:51:37 PM »

I've started playing with freeze and fuse using silicone chocolate moulds to get shapes.  It seems to have been pretty successful so far but I there is a problem that more experienced fusers may be able to answer.

I use thin fire paper on the kiln which saves a lot of time, but as the frozen object thaws it gets a bit soggy, so when it gets fused some of the paper sticks to the base.  Should I be using kiln walk on a shelf instead of thin fire paper?

For reference, I use bullseye powders using about 7-8 teaspoons full clear to one of a coloured powder.    I then mix to a paste and put into the moulds, wait an hour or so for them to settle, then freeze for a couple of hours.  I use the pre-programmed fast tack on the firebox 8.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.025 seconds with 19 queries.