Frit-Happens !
August 19, 2018, 04:27:51 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Beads and glass supplies from Tuffnells
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Tack fuse help  (Read 857 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Flowers
Forum Member
*
Posts: 43


« on: September 27, 2016, 06:18:12 AM »

Please does anyone has a fusing schedule to lightly tack fuse two pieces of glass together for a Hobbyfuser 3 kiln using float glass?  I put a piece in the kiln on a regular tack fuse but I need to add more to it and I don't want to have to put it in for a 24 hour fusing again is it possible to put the glass in the kiln on a sorter fusing schedule?
Logged
julieHB
Global Moderator
*******
Posts: 926



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2016, 06:45:50 PM »

Hello there,

I haven't worked with float glass, but here is an article that may help: http://glasswithapast.com/knowledgebase/stacking-and-tack-fusing-float-glass/

Also, you find a LOT of useful info on this site (don't only look for float glass, sometimes they specify how much cooler/hotter you have to go for different glasses in the various tutorials:

http://www.glasscampus.com/tutorials.htm
Logged

Julie xx

                            My Webbie - My Flickr
Zeldazog
My name's Dawn, I'm an
Administrator
*******
Posts: 1046


I'm free, to do what I want...♪♪♪


« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2016, 09:14:25 PM »

Please does anyone has a fusing schedule to lightly tack fuse two pieces of glass together for a Hobbyfuser 3 kiln using float glass?  I put a piece in the kiln on a regular tack fuse but I need to add more to it and I don't want to have to put it in for a 24 hour fusing again is it possible to put the glass in the kiln on a sorter fusing schedule?

Most of the time that a fusing cycle takes is a controlled heat up and a controlled cool down (to avoid thermal shock and to anneal the glass properly), so a second firing, whether it is to make it a softer fuse, or to add to the design, can not go any quicker, other than you might be able to skip a bubble fuse. 

And actually, if you're adding to the piece, and making any parts thicker, you will need a longer anneal anyway.

Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.