Frit-Happens !
May 25, 2019, 11:34:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Val Cox Frit
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Making a tiny cabochon?  (Read 1680 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ilona
Never take life too seriously; after all, no one gets out of it alive
Forum Member
****
Posts: 305


WWW
« on: June 25, 2015, 09:48:07 AM »

I wonder if i can ask some of you for some help? I have been asked to make a cabochon (very small) to be made into a ring. It will be containg cremation ashes. I don't have a cabochon manderel, but thought I could encase the ashes then slump a tiny bit in the kiln. Would this work and what setting would I need on the SC2?
Logged

ajda
Forum Member
***
Posts: 220


« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2015, 01:22:22 PM »

No reason why that shouldn't work - just kiln-wash the shelf you're putting it on and remember the 6mm (1/4 inch) rule: if you take it up to full fuse temperature, glass will always try to end up at that thickness, so a thin sheet will shrink up and a large blob will spread out. A very small blob should form a nice round cab. I'm not sure off the top of my head of the temperatures you want for the various kinds of glass you might use, but you can easily find that info online.
Logged

Shirley
Forum Member
******
Posts: 831


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2015, 03:12:13 PM »

Jane Hamill makes cabs this way, usually from chunks of murrine. Might be worth asking her.
Logged

Val Cox Frit - Thai and Bali Silver 
Pat from Canvey
Only a little bit odd
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1222


Keep on blowing


« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2015, 01:51:32 AM »

I make cabs from broken beads at 785 deg C in an SC2.
Logged

Trudi
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1674


This is me!


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2015, 02:54:57 AM »

I make small cabs on the end of a normal mandrel.
Logged

Ilona
Never take life too seriously; after all, no one gets out of it alive
Forum Member
****
Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2015, 04:53:51 AM »

Thanks for the replys so if I ramp up to 785 how long do I hold this?
Logged

Pat from Canvey
Only a little bit odd
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1222


Keep on blowing


« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2015, 10:20:00 AM »

Thanks for the replys so if I ramp up to 785 how long do I hold this?

I usually just change the hold annealing temperature from 520 to 785 and keep the rest of the program the same. A bit of a lazy approach but it avoids changing the rest of the program and is quick to change back again afterwards.
Logged

Ilona
Never take life too seriously; after all, no one gets out of it alive
Forum Member
****
Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2015, 01:58:43 PM »

Thanks  for your help with this.
Logged

babyshoes
Forum Member
**
Posts: 75



« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2015, 03:54:09 AM »

A good tip I've seen on threads about cremation beads is to do a few test runs first using normal fire ash so you are confident about your technique when working with the real ashes.
Logged

Ilona
Never take life too seriously; after all, no one gets out of it alive
Forum Member
****
Posts: 305


WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2015, 07:09:31 PM »

Yes, that's what I have done in the past. 
Logged

Skyblue
Forum Member
***
Posts: 220


WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 04, 2015, 04:05:09 PM »

Same as Trudi , I make them on the end of a mandrel.
Logged

chipperpottery
Life passes by when melting glass.
Forum Member
****
Posts: 370


WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 08, 2015, 11:24:26 AM »

I make them on the end of a mandrel.  All my Earring studs are made that way.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 18 queries.