Frit-Happens !
October 17, 2019, 07:08:17 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
CGBeads
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: glass cutting - problem with cutter  (Read 1219 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
jackiesimmonds
Forum Member
**
Posts: 60


« on: March 17, 2015, 01:20:06 PM »

I am curious to know if anyone else has suffered with this...my glass cutter seems to "clog up" and it spits out what could be glass, or could be bits of ground metal, I cannot work it out.  the wheel does seem to turn, the oil does seem to come out, I have "cleaned" it with between-teeth stuff, nothing much came out.  If I use it at an angle, most of the time it seems OK, but if I press too hard, or the angle is wrong, it just seems to dig into the glass and stick.

It is not a cheapo chinese one.  It is a regular one from Warm Glass.  What do you think?  Change the head?
Logged
Blue Box Studio
Blue sky thinking & a load of hot air
Forum Member
******
Posts: 963


Just give me the coffee and no one gets hurt!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2015, 02:30:02 PM »

I have a couple I've acquired and wondered whether to replace the heads on mine but replacements are almost as much as the tools themselves; both are the Toyo ones. I struggled to get a decent cut with mine, perhaps I had killed them?   I've now moved on to using their basic breakers, and the little wheel on that is brilliant, solved all my cutting problems.  And I found I could get the Plasplugs breaker in my local DIY for half the price so if I kill this one I can get another.
Logged

jackiesimmonds
Forum Member
**
Posts: 60


« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2015, 04:47:01 AM »

well I am glad I am not the only one! I didn't want to buy anther....but I do have two cutters which are being difficult,  perhaps it is me, but  perhaps it is the cutters!   
Logged
flame n fuse
Forum Member
****
Posts: 464


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2015, 06:31:33 AM »

if you press too hard you won't get a good cut and you'll damage the cutter. Listen to the cutter as you cut the line - there's a particular sound. There are some good videos on youtube
Logged
Pat from Canvey
Only a little bit odd
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1222


Keep on blowing


« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2015, 12:51:13 PM »

When I made stained glass panels, I used a cheap and cheerful cutter, about 3. I never used oil. It was only after a good few years that I treated myself to a Silberschnitt cutter and I still don't use oil.
Logged

jackiesimmonds
Forum Member
**
Posts: 60


« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2015, 04:56:26 AM »

yes, I do know about the sound, and have cut many pieces without problems. But Just occasionally tho I get this fine gritty stuff coming out of the cutter in a little wiggly line,  after it refuses to give me a nice clean score and fails to make the right noises!!!   That is quite different.  I have tried light pressure;  medium pressure - all sorts, pressure doesn't seem to make a difference.
I will try a new head.  See what happens.
Logged
Nina A
Forum Member
*
Posts: 47


« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2015, 09:34:55 AM »

I use white spirit in a small jar with a sponge in it,  dip in white spirit soaked sponge make the cut,  then repeat,   at the end of a long cutting session there are a few bits of glass in the bottom of the jar.  That's how I was taught over 15 years ago, and I've still got the same cutter now as when I started.

Logged
jackiesimmonds
Forum Member
**
Posts: 60


« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2015, 06:33:45 PM »

well how fascinating, will certainly try that.  thanks

When you say "then repeat" I presume you mean dipping onto the sponge, not repeat the cut.  Do feel free to correct me if I am wrong!
Logged
Nina A
Forum Member
*
Posts: 47


« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2015, 05:58:40 AM »

well how fascinating, will certainly try that.  thanks

When you say "then repeat" I presume you mean dipping onto the sponge, not repeat the cut.  Do feel free to correct me if I am wrong!

yes  - dip each time before you cut  Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 18 queries.