Frit-Happens !
November 22, 2017, 01:40:58 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Kilncare
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Copper and brass beadcaps  (Read 1020 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Margram
Temperature's rising
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1625


Glass in pocket


« on: January 18, 2015, 02:34:47 PM »

It's my turn to attempt making BHB beadcaps. Spent some Chrimbo money on a disc cutting set, then read that I'd need a brass hammer, so waited for that to arrive. Watched a couple of videos  and did some reading and discovered the mark your metal sheet with a sharpie then anneal with a flame method. I have a little Proxxon Microflame torch which didn't burn off the pen. Read some more and realised my copper and brass is probably too thick - 0.7mm.

Question 1: can I anneal the sheets (10cm sq) in my SC3?

Question 2: if I saw the sheets into narrow strips, will they anneal with my puny torch?

Question 3: which is preferable - a brass or a steel doming block set?

Would appreciate your advice Smiley

Logged

mizgeorge
Administrator
*******
Posts: 1831


Or should that be missus?


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2015, 05:37:41 PM »

0.7mm is very thick for beadcaps - you'll be able to work it into the right shapes, but they are unlikely to sit very nicely on any bead.

as for the questions:
1. yes
2. yes, but a tiresome excercise
3. steel or wood.
Logged

flame n fuse
Forum Member
******
Posts: 760


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2015, 06:20:49 PM »

Interesting to hear that you think wood doming blocks are good. Is there a particular reason?
Logged
fionaess
Global Dominator
Forum Member
******
Posts: 826



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2015, 06:26:51 PM »

what is the best thickness George?
Logged



If it's got a hole, it's a bead !
Margram
Temperature's rising
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1625


Glass in pocket


« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2015, 08:32:16 PM »

Thanks George! Smiley Another question:

Anyone got a kiln schedule for annealing metal? Huh Smiley
Logged

Shirley
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1237


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2015, 09:13:05 PM »

Something else to think about, Marg. Are you planning to saw your caps or do you have a disc cutter? Much easier with a cutter Smiley
Logged

Val Cox Frit - Thai and Bali Silver 
Margram
Temperature's rising
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1625


Glass in pocket


« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2015, 10:23:54 PM »

Yes Shirley, got one as a Christmas present! I don't want to spoil it by trying to bash it through unannealed metal though...
Logged

mizgeorge
Administrator
*******
Posts: 1831


Or should that be missus?


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2015, 12:28:18 AM »

Interesting to hear that you think wood doming blocks are good. Is there a particular reason?

They're cheap and very forgiving in terms of not marking metals.

Marg - I wouldn't worry too much about annealing - I never anneal anything I'm going to disc cut unless I'm texturing it as well. Copper's soft to start with, and brass is a bugger to clean up really effectively after annealing.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 19 queries.