Frit-Happens !
April 19, 2021, 02:29:28 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Lowest temperature for a tack fuse?  (Read 5213 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
RLBrown
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: November 20, 2014, 06:16:02 AM »

Hi

I'm hoping a fellow hobbyfuser user can save me some time and glass.

I did my first solo fusing session the other day using the kilncare default program for a full fuse. It turned out well, except for the finger print. (I was in a hurry to get it going).

My next project I'd like a tack fuse and don't know what process temperature to use as a starting point.

It's a 3mm tekta with 3mm 'bits' on top. The huge hire kiln I was using I'd fire at 790C for 10 mins, but that seems a bit high as the full fuse temp is 795C for 10 mins.

The warm-glass schedule says 760C for 10mins.

I'm happy to experiment but like somewhere sensible to start. I'd rather under fire than over fire.

TIA

Rachael
Logged
Lakelady
TurnerRoweGlassArt
Forum Member
****
Posts: 357


Shakin that gl ass!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2014, 06:44:43 AM »

As all kilns are slightly different, you might have to tweak schedules but this is a good starting point for Bullseye  Smiley
http://fusedglass.org/tools/firing_schedules
Logged

Turner Rowe Glass Art
marklaird
Forum Member
**
Posts: 90


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2014, 01:39:27 PM »

In my SC2 I tack fuse at 725 which seems to work for me. As lakelady said every kiln is different
Logged

Zeldazog
My name's Dawn, I'm an
Administrator
*******
Posts: 1048


I'm free, to do what I want...♪♪♪


« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2014, 03:46:35 PM »

If your full fuse happened at 795, then 760 should be a good tack fuse temperature, I usually do my tack fusing around there.

Edited to add - tack fusing really can happen across a big range of temperatures, as it can be anything from the glass only just stuck together and still really well defined edges, through to softer, but still defined but not yet full fused.

However, if you're unsure, just fire a small amount of glass to that temperature first, the kiln should only cost about 80pence to fire a full schedule, so better than ruining your glass project.

Logged

RLBrown
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2014, 04:12:39 PM »

Thanks for the ideas.

The kiln has been set to go to 760 over night so I guess I'll see what the result is mid morning tomorrow. :-)
Logged
SallyR
The cats' mother
Forum Member
*
Posts: 35



« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2014, 10:05:55 AM »


Probably a big late to help, but I've got a Hobbyfuser too and tack at 760 deg for 12 minutes - didn't feel 10 mins was quite enough for what I wanted. Hope your test works ok.
Logged

Sally
Experience is what you get when you don't get what you want ...
RLBrown
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2014, 04:42:00 AM »

IMG_20141121_173701468 by R L Brown, on Flickr

IMG_20141121_164802699 by R L Brown, on Flickr

Hope the photos work (after the 5th attempt).

I chose 760 for 10 mins and the effects are good enough for this batch. Apart from the wire fell out of the larger hanger - oh well.

Next time I might try the 12 mins.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2014, 04:46:11 AM by RLBrown » Logged
Pat from Canvey
Only a little bit odd
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1222


Keep on blowing


« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2014, 06:22:13 AM »

It looks to me that the hanger for the larger piece wasn't in quite as far as the others and that might be the reason it fell out. Also when I was putting in hangers,(many moons ago) I used to prop up the hanger so that it lay horizontal to the piece being fused. Your pieces are good results and I expect you've learned a lot from it. I've just done a drop out for the first time in a new kiln and I've learned from that too. Roll Eyes  Roll Eyes  Roll Eyes
Logged

RLBrown
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2014, 06:35:32 AM »

Yes I think the hanger was a bit short so it pushed the glass bit off balance. I'm going to keep that piece for when I have a drill.

I've also seen hangers propped up with fibre paper so I might try that too.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 19 queries.