Frit-Happens !
August 24, 2019, 10:44:46 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Val Cox Frit
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: slumping temperatures  (Read 667 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Lorac
Forum Member
*
Posts: 29


« on: July 23, 2014, 02:56:24 AM »

Bought my kiln in April so am a newbie but a seriously addicted one! Looking for fusers who will share their wisdom!
Having just experienced a classic 'cry factor' moment.....I am hoping someone can shed some light on the confusion that surrounds slumping schedules. I bought 3 books Kiln Formed Glass by Brenda Griffith, Basic Glass Fusing by Linda Haunstein and the Brad Walker one. All give very different advice and it is hard to know who to follow!
I bought a Kilncare Hobbyfuser 3 and have followed the slumping schedule for a four candle bridge given by the supplier. The schedule went up to 735  and it was heartbreaking to see the edges drooping unevenly after firing.  Brad Walker recommends not going above 704 for slumping so I 'felt' maybe it was too hot?  It was a bullseye 2 x 3mm piece with minimal confetti inclusions so pretty standard thickness.

Be fantastic to hear from anyone about this tricky beast....many thanks in hopeful anticipation.....
[I dont think I have the technowizardry required to attach a photo but will work on this for homework!] Undecided

Hi Elaine 
thanks for replying to slumping temp post.  I have no idea how to continue the post and ended up clicking on something that may be a pencil and paper [ironic eh!]  Can you help me learn how to reply to a post or is this how it is done?? I am probably missing something raving obvious but can I blame my advanced age?!
Also ...I cant find any 'sections' ....June [Thank you June!] referrd to fusing section but where are they?!
So sorry to be so useless... with time ...who knows I may get to use this site properly!
Cheers
Lorac
« Last Edit: July 24, 2014, 12:26:13 PM by Lorac » Logged
MeadMoon
Forum Member
***
Posts: 111



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2014, 04:05:54 AM »

Quite a bit depends on the kiln that you have so other people's schedules can only be a guideline.

My kiln is an SC2 which has side elements, so the schedules will be slightly different to those for kilns with top elements.  For slumping into a shallow mould I usually go up to 638, hold for 15 minutes, sometimes going as high as 680 for 5 minutes for a deep mould.  A recent post on another forum suggested that it was better to go cooler for longer and suggested 630 for 20-30 minutes, but I haven't tried that yet.  The higher temperatures can cause uneven slumping and devitrification where the glass is touching the mould.
Logged

Elaine at Mead Moon  Facebook  Etsy
June
Forum Member
****
Posts: 271



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2014, 06:58:26 AM »

There are a number of posts with info and links in, in the fusing section that should be able to help  Smiley
Logged

Lorac
Forum Member
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2014, 12:26:52 PM »

Bought my kiln in April so am a newbie but a seriously addicted one! Looking for fusers who will share their wisdom!
Having just experienced a classic 'cry factor' moment.....I am hoping someone can shed some light on the confusion that surrounds slumping schedules. I bought 3 books Kiln Formed Glass by Brenda Griffith, Basic Glass Fusing by Linda Haunstein and the Brad Walker one. All give very different advice and it is hard to know who to follow!
I bought a Kilncare Hobbyfuser 3 and have followed the slumping schedule for a four candle bridge given by the supplier. The schedule went up to 735  and it was heartbreaking to see the edges drooping unevenly after firing.  Brad Walker recommends not going above 704 for slumping so I 'felt' maybe it was too hot?  It was a bullseye 2 x 3mm piece with minimal confetti inclusions so pretty standard thickness.

Be fantastic to hear from anyone about this tricky beast....many thanks in hopeful anticipation.....
[I dont think I have the technowizardry required to attach a photo but will work on this for homework!] Undecided

Hi Elaine 
thanks for replying to slumping temp post.  I have no idea how to continue the post and ended up clicking on something that may be a pencil and paper [ironic eh!]  Can you help me learn how to reply to a post or is this how it is done?? I am probably missing something raving obvious but can I blame my advanced age?!
Also ...I cant find any 'sections' ....June [Thank you June!] referrd to fusing section but where are they?!
So sorry to be so useless... with time ...who knows I may get to use this site properly!
Cheers
Lorac

Logged
Lorac
Forum Member
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2014, 01:21:04 PM »

Yee Haa
have now found the 'go straight to' arrow and have spent an afternoon reading posts and answers, have learnt so much - have now posted more burning questions but THANKS to anyone who thought about directing this idiot......I have managed to find stuff...
Cheers
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 19 queries.