Frit-Happens !
April 19, 2021, 01:50:50 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bullseye streaky glass  (Read 1837 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
HelenM
New Forum Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: March 15, 2014, 11:37:06 AM »

Hi, I'm looking for some advice on full fusing some 3mm bullseye streaky glass to make a flat plate. The pattern is so nice on the glass I don't want to ruin it. The surface of the glass is quite rippled on one side but this is the side that has the nicer patterns. Would it be best to layer the glass on a piece of clear or cover it with clear? I don't want to make the mistake of finding I have lots of bubbles if I fuse it with a clear cover but I'm not sure if it would have more definititon when fired if it has a clear cover.
Logged
Barnacle Bay
Forum Member
****
Posts: 250


I'm Just a Little Bit Potty


« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2014, 12:21:25 PM »

I have laid it in the past the other way like you want to do; I placed it on clear with the rippled side of the clear facing up then the other smoother side of the top streaky glass on top.  I thought the other side looked better, but to be honest, after I fired mine it didn't look any different to the original side.  Hope that helps.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 19 queries.