Frit-Happens !
February 28, 2020, 12:20:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hardening wire  (Read 1122 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Shirley
Forum Member
******
Posts: 831


WWW
« on: June 12, 2013, 12:04:40 PM »

I've just made a fibula using 0.8mm Sterling silver wire. I could do with hardening the pin part so I was wondering would hammering it with a nylon hammer do the trick? I don't want to mark or squish it.

Thanks Smiley
Logged

Val Cox Frit - Thai and Bali Silver 
mizgeorge
Administrator
*******
Posts: 786


Or should that be missus?


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2013, 01:50:14 PM »

It will help a bit. Better still, grasp the end nearest the coil with one pair of pliers, and then grab the remaining end and twist vigorously. This is the most effective way to harden wire by far.

Once you've shaped the pin, it is worth forging it very gently to help make sure it doesn't bend out of shape in use. Use a light touch, and aim to flatten very slightly along the entire length. If you work carefully, and have a well prepared hammer (make sure the edges are smoothed off), you shouldn't mark the wire at all.
Logged

Shirley
Forum Member
******
Posts: 831


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2013, 01:55:23 PM »

Thank you, George, I was hoping you might be around Cheesy . I'll give it a go tomorrow. I have a brand new, unused hammer that should do the job of forging it. Smiley
Logged

Val Cox Frit - Thai and Bali Silver 
mizgeorge
Administrator
*******
Posts: 786


Or should that be missus?


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2013, 03:15:53 PM »

If it is brand new Shirley, before you use it, make sure the face is really well polished, and most important of all sand or grind off any sharp edges. Micromesh is a very quick and easy way to do this if you have some, but wet and dry or polishing papers will do otherwise. It's inevitably the edges that mark the metal, not the face.

Have fun Smiley
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 19 queries.