Frit-Happens !
December 06, 2019, 07:04:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Etching dots  (Read 1497 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
bellag13
Forum Member
*
Posts: 37


« on: April 11, 2013, 04:29:41 AM »

Hi
Can someone tell me how to get perfect round dots in etching
I have read that to stop a area from beening etched with the fluid, you can use nail vanish,but I can't see how I would get a nice round with this. ?

Logged

Lynnybobs
Forum Member
***
Posts: 170



« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 04:37:36 AM »

You could try using one of those paper re-inforcers - like a white plastic thing that you stick around punched paper  holes to stop them tearing in a ring binder. Stick it on and paint the nail varnish over the hole, pel off and you should have a nice round circle.
Logged

Lynnybobs
----x----
lampworklover
yes, I managed to change my pic, only took 3 years
Forum Member
***
Posts: 234



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2013, 05:16:35 AM »

I have done it with PVA glue and it worked well; use the sort with a fine nozzle (I used Anita's, which is cheap to boot).
Logged

GaysieMay
I think, therefore I worry!
Forum Member
*****
Posts: 553


The hair is always in need of taming!


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2013, 05:34:42 AM »

If you coat the end of a pencil that has a rubber on it, then dab it on the bead you get a lovely round or something similar try paint brushes for smaller dots etc.  Smiley
Logged

Pandanimal
Forum Member
****
Posts: 302



WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2013, 10:48:11 AM »

What if you want it the other way around? a shiny bead with etched dots?
I guess you could put little dot stickers on, coat in nail varnish or similar and pull off the stickers then etch? would that work? 
Logged

bellag13
Forum Member
*
Posts: 37


« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2013, 11:10:08 AM »

Thanks for the tips
I've got PVA with a very fine nossle so will definitely try it with the other ideas x
Logged

cbeadies
Forum Member
****
Posts: 276

Glass Rainbow Lampwork


« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2013, 11:31:51 AM »

I read on here that the Zephyr clear doesn't etch, so on transparents maybe it would work if you made dots of Zephyr and melted them in. Then when the bead was etched those dots would remain shiny ? I haven't tried it myself though.
Logged
Trudi
Forum Member
*******
Posts: 1674


This is me!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2013, 11:58:49 AM »

I read on here that the Zephyr clear doesn't etch, so on transparents maybe it would work if you made dots of Zephyr and melted them in. Then when the bead was etched those dots would remain shiny ? I haven't tried it myself though.

Or cirrus .... It will etch eventually, but not in the normal etching time x
Logged

bellag13
Forum Member
*
Posts: 37


« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2013, 12:16:41 PM »

that sounds a good idea
Oo should have asked this before the Flame off, I could have got some there
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 18 queries.