Frit-Happens !
November 26, 2020, 07:55:39 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Fusers glue question  (Read 2746 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Sandera
Forum Member
***
Posts: 153



WWW
« on: November 18, 2011, 12:04:44 PM »

I wonder whether you can come up trumps again? I keep reading that glue should be used sparingly before items are put into the kiln. Does anyone know why? I use it a lot and I'm now worried I'm harming my kiln.

Worried Sandera
Logged

Margram
Temperature's rising
Forum Member
*****
Posts: 687


Glass in pocket


« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2011, 12:07:25 PM »

If you put too much glue it can leave smudges/marks or even bubbles. As far as I know it doesn't harm the kiln at all!  Smiley
Logged

Enchanted Cobwebs
Forum Member
****
Posts: 331


Housework is over rated


WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2011, 01:30:27 PM »

Hubby always leaves the lid slightly ajar till 1000 degrees F because he was told (years ago) that the glue could somehow impact on the elements. He uses a paragon fusion 8.

He uses elmers glue, though recently couldnt get it at warm glass and bought the bullseye one which he says is way too runny!

So, I'm no help but I'd love to know the answer too!

Logged

Now I can play all day as I retired from the 'proper' job....
http://www.enchantedcobwebs.com
http://www.etsy.com/shop/EnchantedCobwebs
flame n fuse
Forum Member
****
Posts: 464


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2011, 03:05:49 PM »

As Margam says, if you use too much glue, it sometimes leaves marks on the glass, or makes frit cloudy.
Logged
Sandera
Forum Member
***
Posts: 153



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2011, 03:50:48 PM »

Thanks - that's good news. That's interesting about it making the frit cloudy . I have started to use less glue as I experiment with frit painting as it seems that too much glue creates uneven coverage/
Logged

micpru
Forum Member
**
Posts: 55

A very creative accountant!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2011, 10:54:11 AM »

Elmers glue has in the past effected some of my pieces, especially dichroic.  I now use glastac and although it doesn't stick as well, I've had no problems even when the glass appears to be bathed in glue!

My kiln seems fine too if that helps!
Logged

Michaela x
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.04 seconds with 19 queries.