Frit-Happens !
December 14, 2019, 03:33:34 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: dichroic layer bleeding through glass  (Read 4918 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Cara
Guest
« on: April 05, 2010, 10:15:18 AM »

Hi all

My subject says it all really! How can i stop my dichroic layer bleeding through the float glass.
When i do a full fuse, i have the float glass on top of the dichroic layer and occassionally, it appears through the sides of the piece, causing a line of dichroic all around. It is possible to file it away, but it means scratching the glass.

Am i fusing too hot/too long?

Hope i've explained it clearly enough - any ideas?

Thanks
Cara
Logged
Zeldazog
My name's Dawn, I'm an
Administrator
*******
Posts: 1047


I'm free, to do what I want...♪♪♪


« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2010, 11:07:46 AM »

A photo would help, but it sounds like you just need to cut your top layer of clear glass slightly larger than the dichroic layer.
Logged

Cara
Guest
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2010, 12:45:22 PM »

Thanks Zeldazog

I did wonder if that was the case, so I tried making the top layer a little bigger - maybe i need to do it bigger still.
I'll try that and if its still bleedin' bleeding, i'll take a photo!

Great forum this!

Cara
Logged
noora
Glassy Swede
Forum Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2010, 06:11:10 AM »

How thick are the layers of glass? Try to get the same amount of glass on both sides of the dichroic layer. If you have more glass below than above the dichroic layer, the top will shrink while the bottom expands and you get something like this: (3 mm red glass covered with 2 mm dichro glass, dichro side down). 2 mm dichro covered by 3 mm clear would work much better, since the glass on the top flows over the sides and covers the dichro glass.

Also, try to stack 6-7 mm of glass if possible. If you have more or less, the glass will deform more and you'll get more unpredictable results. I've bought both 2 mm and 3 mm clear glass, so that I can choose the thickness depending on how thick the other glasses are.
Logged
Cara
Guest
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2010, 04:39:37 AM »

Thanks a million Noora - that is exactly what happens!!
Logged
jeannette
Forum Member
***
Posts: 172


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2012, 06:50:38 AM »

Noora - what's that dichrooic, it's lovely.

What they said ref the problem Smiley
Same happened to me, an just grinding the excess dichroic off the side and then I will fir polish to see what happens. In my case, I think it's predominantly because I am using 3mm dicro and 2mm cap to keep it light and use crystal clear. The nature of the glass is then biting me Smiley
Logged
noora
Glassy Swede
Forum Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2012, 01:59:21 PM »

It came in a mixed shards pack so unfortunately I don't know. If I remember correctly it was from Warm Glass.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.026 seconds with 19 queries.