Frit-Happens !
August 05, 2021, 07:08:49 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
your ad here
News:
Where are you?? Add yourself to the NEW FHF map here  | On flickr? Join our Frit Happens group: here

VISIT THE WIKI HERE
Get FH Status updates via twitter @FritHappens

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bubbles in a mesh pattern - LE thread by Miriam  (Read 7724 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
turnedlight
Forum Member
*****
Posts: 637

Kathryn


WWW
« Reply #15 on: September 29, 2009, 03:38:10 PM »

Ooh get her! Grin
Logged

kathryn
sparrow
I hold with those who favor fire.
Senior Forum Member
*
Posts: 869


I'm working on a dream...


WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 29, 2009, 03:46:11 PM »

Erm, did I mention my NEW studio? By any chance?  Grin
Logged

Maria Louisa
Maria Louisa
Forum Member
***
Posts: 115


WWW
« Reply #17 on: September 29, 2009, 04:37:34 PM »

O M G I need some of that, was it Maria Louisa that had some?


Yes Kerensa, I have it.
And I can send it in a normal enveloppe too if you like.
It's great stuff and you only need just a little for the gorgeous effect.
Logged

Veebee
Superglassyfrittylisticgirlmakes beadsatrocious!
Forum Member
****
Posts: 392


Serial HotHead on bulk user and glass murderess.


WWW
« Reply #18 on: October 10, 2009, 09:22:40 AM »

I just tried it, but I did something wrong..... no bubbles but I can still see the mesh. And I found it really difficult to get the mesh to stick to the bead.
I thought I may have overheated, but now I'm wondering if I heated it enough....
Will give it another go in a bit.

EDIT: Just gave it another go, and whaddya know? Bubbles! I'll post a pic in the Newbie encasement challenge when it cools down. It was really fun watching the bubbles appear  Grin
And Maria Louisa was right, you only need a small amount.

Now to try and control where the mesh ends up on the bead and I'll be sorted!
« Last Edit: October 10, 2009, 09:54:08 AM by Veebee » Logged

Web: http://www.veebeads.net
The UK home of Val Cox frit!!
Fritt Flickr group: http://www.flickr.com/groups/1647822@N25/
Jolene
Moderator
*******
Posts: 1032



WWW
« Reply #19 on: October 10, 2009, 09:54:38 AM »

Vicki, are you using brass mesh? I don't think this works with copper mesh

Jo x
Logged

Veebee
Superglassyfrittylisticgirlmakes beadsatrocious!
Forum Member
****
Posts: 392


Serial HotHead on bulk user and glass murderess.


WWW
« Reply #20 on: October 10, 2009, 09:58:04 AM »

Vicki, are you using brass mesh? I don't think this works with copper mesh

Jo x

Brass indeed, from the very lovely Maria Louisa herself  Grin Got it working now, second time lucky!
Logged

Web: http://www.veebeads.net
The UK home of Val Cox frit!!
Fritt Flickr group: http://www.flickr.com/groups/1647822@N25/
Flyingcheesetoastie
On Golden Wings of Cheddar...
Forum Member
****
Posts: 361


Mostly making glass...


WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 10, 2009, 01:50:11 PM »

If you guys like coloured bubbles and fumes then I suggest Copper Carbonate, it gives lovely turquoize bubbles and REALLY clears out the sinus when you use it!

I'm all seriousness though, everything we use to torch with gives off fumes so you should have good ventilation from the start!
Logged

Veebee
Superglassyfrittylisticgirlmakes beadsatrocious!
Forum Member
****
Posts: 392


Serial HotHead on bulk user and glass murderess.


WWW
« Reply #22 on: October 10, 2009, 01:55:31 PM »

Ooh, that sounds interesting.... might just have to try that! I have posted my result in the Newbie Challenge thread (with tips!) if anyone is interested!
Logged

Web: http://www.veebeads.net
The UK home of Val Cox frit!!
Fritt Flickr group: http://www.flickr.com/groups/1647822@N25/
sublimekate
Forum Member
****
Posts: 288


I am Human


« Reply #23 on: November 18, 2009, 12:09:27 AM »

I used some brass wire, fabulous effects. Got is from here http://www.wires.co.uk/cgi-bin/sh000001.pl?REFPAGE=http%3a%2f%2fwww%2ewires%2eco%2euk%2f&WD=brass%20wire&PN=brass%2ehtml%23aBR0315_2d050#aBR0315_2d050 I used 0.315mm  Wink

I pre-cut strips and wrapped it around outside the flame with tweezers.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.045 seconds with 22 queries.